Accident Summary Nr: 201440179 - Employee killed in ATV accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301103644 | 12/30/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Modern Hester Memorials |
Abstract: At the end of the work shift, several employees were returning to the staging area to off load memorial headstones. Employee #1 was operating a Yamaha All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) pulling a trailer with 12 loaded headstones, each weighing approximately 208 lbs. The weather conditions were rainy and cold, with possible sleet. As the ATV was making a left turn on an eight-degree hill, the trailer jack knifed with the ATV and it slide through the turn. The ATV and trailer struck the curb, throwing Employee #1 against a large tree. The ATV and trailer jumped the curb and pinned and crushed Employee #1 between the tree and the trailer. He was transported to Washington Hospital Center and died that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301103644 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |