Accident Summary Nr: 201440161 - Employee killed when fell from a stage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301104162 | 02/11/1999 | 7922 | 0 | U Street Theater Foundation |
Abstract: The Lincoln Theater was staging up for a live radio broadcast when a 50-lb 14-in. by 5-in. by 2-in. lead counterweight fell from the overhead set up area on to the stage level. Initially it was reported that the weight had struck Employee #1 causing a head injury. After further investigation it was determined that Employee #1 was trying to get out of the pathway of the falling weight. In this attempt to escape the falling counterweight, he lost his balance and fell onto the stage left stairs and struck his head on the steps. Employee #1 was contracted for services and was self employed. He was immediately transport to the local hospital where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301104162 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |