Accident Summary Nr: 201440153 - Employee Killed In Fall to Lower Level

Accident Summary Nr: 201440153 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 10/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30110294310/16/199817950Berg Contracting Group

Abstract: Employee #1 was working cleaning debris from the area around a stairwell. Employee #1 fell through a floor opening, approximately 15 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301102943 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)