Accident Summary Nr: 201440120 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201440120 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 05/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30110199405/21/199872990Clarence Rickerson

Abstract: An employee was observed working with damp laundry and hose lines for a shower just before he contacted a concession trailer. The body of the trailer had been energized by an apparent ground fault. The employee died of electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, TRAILER, GROUNDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301101994 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported