Accident Summary Nr: 201440112 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY SCISSOR-TYPE LOADING DOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123503617 | 03/25/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Thc Enterprises T/A Mid-Atlantic Waste Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a hydraulic loading dock lift and was crushed and killed beneath it when he failed to adequately lock or tag out the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123503617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |