Accident Summary Nr: 201440096 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301099784 | 08/17/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Hazel Construction/Halac Iron Works |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a bridge demolition project when the steel framing suddenly failed and they were struck by a falling beam. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301099784 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 301099784 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |