Accident Summary Nr: 201440088 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201440088 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 12/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30109862012/06/199617310Drd Electrical Contractor

Abstract: An employee of an electrical contractor was working from a ladder. (The original form did not indicate what the employee was doing, but he may have been installing lights.) He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301098620 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source