Accident Summary Nr: 201440039 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301098729 | 02/27/1997 | 1542 | 0 | C. Vernon Burnette |
Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing an elevator when the expanded metal floor on which he was standing failed. He fell four stories within the elevator shaft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301098729 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |