Accident Summary Nr: 201440021 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301098679 | 12/16/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Valcourt Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mobile scaffold to disassemble a tower inside an office building atrium. His weight shifted on the side that was missing an outrigger/stabilizer, and the scaffold overturned. He fell 18 ft, striking his head against the marble floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301098679 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |