Accident Summary Nr: 201440013 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116047036 | 06/25/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Pepco |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was standing next to a utility pole where a deenergized overhead power line was dangling. Unaware that a line crew had arrived to make repairs, a load dispatcher reenergized the 13-kilovolt line from a remote location. The power line moved as a result of being reenergized and struck the apprentice across the top part of his hands. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116047036 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |