Accident Summary Nr: 201430337 - Employee Falls from Barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301091526 | 05/10/2010 | 3732 | 336612 | Jeffboat Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 10, 2010, Employee #1 was observed walking up mobile steps on his way to his work area. Employee #1 was carrying a LN-25 Lincoln Welder. A coworker observed Employee #1 turn right of the steps onto the port side of the gunwale. Employee #1 placed his welder on top of a large barrel fan. As there is insufficient room to walk down the gunwale, Employee #1 was required to edge around the fan. Employee #1 would then be required to traverse multiple potential fall hazards in the form of a hatch lid with a lip, multiple weld lines running across the gunwale from the ground below, and the toeboard ends that were curled out into the walkway. Prior to Employee #1 reaching the kevel, the coworker next observed him with his upper body hanging out over the ground between the midrail and the top rail with one hand on the toprail and the other hand holding onto the lead cable. Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the ground below. the coworker responded to the scene and found the lead line wrapped around the arm and leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 had broken ribs, broken pelivc bones, damaged liver, and rupture of left auricle of heart. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, due to multiple injuries from a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301091526 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |