Accident Summary Nr: 201430329 - Three Employees Are Injured When Detonators Explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301090874 | 03/22/2006 | 9199 | 921190 | Crane Army Ammunition Activity |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employee #1, #2 and #3, who were Army employees, were unpacking small detonators. The detonators exploded prematurely, resulting in cuts and burn injuries to all three employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries, but the other two employees were not.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301090874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301090874 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 301090874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |