Accident Summary Nr: 201430311 - Employee killed due to fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301088563 | 11/03/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Hartman-Walsh Painting Co. |
Abstract: A contracted painter working for the US Army Corps of Engineers fell and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 5 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301088563 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |