Accident Summary Nr: 201430303 - Employee dies from head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301090486 | 05/20/2004 | 4311 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service - P&Dc |
Abstract: On March 31, 2004, Employee #1, a postal service worker, was performing his regular duties. For some reason, he became caught between a mail conveyor and dock door. Employee #1 suffered a serious concussion and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301090486 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |