Accident Summary Nr: 201430022 - Employee killed when attacked by a pack of dogs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301088837 | 06/15/2000 | 9199 | 0 | U.S. Bureau Of Census |
Abstract: Employee #1, a U.S. Census field enumerator, was attacked and fatally mauled by a pack of dogs. The Census training handbook contained no records or documentation of training haven been provided to her. Therefore, no verification could be made of the adequacy of her training, assuming she ever received it. The U.S. Census Bureau's training program for field employees (enumerators) was viewed as deficient, in that no documentation could be produced showing who was doing the training and who was being trained, and nothing more than a non-supervisory field handbook could be presented as a training program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301088837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |