Accident Summary Nr: 201408713 - Employee Falls Installing Roof Sheathing and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317218774 | 11/27/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Daniel Szabo |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Daniel Szabo, was working, with coworkers, installing roof sheathing on a new residential home project. The roof pitch was ten to 12. Employee #1, and one coworker, were working together on one side of the home. Then, Employee #1 slid off the roof and fell approximately 30 feet to the frozen ground below. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries, which included an unspecified fracture. Employee #1 died three days later, after being hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317218774 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |