Accident Summary Nr: 201408705 - Two Employees Are Struck by Flatbed Truck, One Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316152313 | 11/04/2013 | 1622 | 237310 | Whitetail Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:29 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Whitetail Welding, was picking up tie down straps that had just been removed from a load on a flatbed truck. A steel I-beam with attached guardrail became unsteady and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and then pinning him at the midsection. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries. At the same time, Employee #2, from another contractor that was not named, fell off the truck and was struck by the beam. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316152313 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |