Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201408697 - Worker Is Killed When Run Over By Backing Skid Steer

Accident: 201408697 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/05/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31614088809/05/20131611Dan Hoe Excavating

At approximately 3:20 p.m. on September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male construction laborer with Dan Hoe Excavating, was verifying grade elevations for a work operation for the widening of an existing roadway. Employee #1 was working behind a skid steer loader when the skid steer loader backed over and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed in the event.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction, crushed, skidder, struck by, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316140888 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons