Accident: 201408697 - Worker Is Killed When Run Over By Backing Skid Steer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316140888 | 09/05/2013 | 1611 | Dan Hoe Excavating |
At approximately 3:20 p.m. on September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male construction laborer with Dan Hoe Excavating, was verifying grade elevations for a work operation for the widening of an existing roadway. Employee #1 was working behind a skid steer loader when the skid steer loader backed over and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316140888 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |