Accident Summary Nr: 201408671 - Painter Falls from Lift, Injures Head, and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201408671 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721310608/21/20131721238320Lake Painting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:09 a.m. on August 19, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, painters employed by Lake Painting Inc., were painting the exterior of a commercial building. They previously had installed plastic sheeting on the concrete sidewalks and asphalt parking lot to protect these surfaces from paint splatter. They were painting the building's eaves while working from a lift, a scissor-style self-propelled aerial work platform, at an elevation of 15 feet. They needed to relocate the lift. While doing so, they drove over an open storm drain grate, the location of which was obstructed by the plastic. The rear tire of the lift fell into the opening, which caused the lift to tip over. Employee #1 jumped from the lift as it was falling. He struck the ground on the asphalt. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for serious head injuries, a fractured arm, and a fractured leg. He died two days later from his injuries.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, PAINTER, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317213106 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)