Accident Summary Nr: 201408663 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Installing Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316158559 | 07/17/2013 | 1761 | 238170 | Amazing Grace Ministries Of The Kewennaw Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:36 a.m. on July 16, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter performing volunteer work for Amazing Grace Ministries of the Keweenaw, Inc., was setting up scaffolding on a single family residence. As he installed guardrails, he came into contact with a 7,200-volt electric power line. He was electrocuted. He fell 22 feet from the scaffold platform to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316158559 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |