Accident Summary Nr: 201408655 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Lid, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316126291 | 04/22/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Platinum Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker from different companies were removing the guide rails, floating lids and associated equipment from digester tanks in a sewage treatment facility. The employees were removing the guide rail on one of the digester tanks that was full of sewage, using a cutting torch. Employee #1 and the coworker started cutting the bolts on the center hub of the floating lid. The sparks and slag ignited the methane gas that had accumulated under the hub, propelling the lid 8 ft into the air, and struck the employees. Employee #1 and the coworker were transported to an area hospital, where Employee #1 later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316126291 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |