Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201408630 - Worker Is Killed In Fall Through Roof Skylight

Accident: 201408630 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/08/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31614363505/08/20131711Shoreline Metal Fabricators Inc

At approximately 10:50 a.m. on May 13, 2013, Employee #1, a heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVAC) mechanic employed by Shoreline Metal Fabricators Inc., was working on the roof of a manufacturing facility, a foundry. He was gathering information, taking measurements, and reviewing existing conditions in preparation for the installation of a dust collection system. The employee fell through a skylight and landed 30 feet below on the factory floor. He was killed by the fall. Employee #1 was found by the foundry's employees. The subsequent investigation determined that the skylight had a thin plastic dome cover measuring approximately 22 inches wide by 45 inches long. The roof's surface was dry and relatively clean, with small amounts of foundry dust and sand present.

Keywords: skylight, cover, installing, roof, measuring device, mechanic, construction, dust collector, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316143635 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:30
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall from roof