Accident Summary Nr: 201408622 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316161934 | 02/25/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Jd Candler Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:01 a.m. on February 25, 2013, Employee #1 was performing removal and repair on the roof of a large commercial storage building. The roof had deteriorated sections of metal decking in multiple locations of the roof. The employee was walking and removing plywood from a section of the roof. Employee #1 fell 22 ft through the deteriorated deck to the concrete floor below. Employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316161934 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |