Accident Summary Nr: 201408606 - Worker Dies after Shooting Himself in Face with Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201408606 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31615550602/21/20131751238130Slone Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 16, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male with Slone Builders Inc., was performing residential framing activities. Employee #1 was working in the garage area framing up a wall with a pneumatic nail gun equipped with a contact (bump) trigger. The nail gun appeared to misfire/double-tap which caused the employee to lose his balance and the nail gun to come in contact with his face. This caused an unintended discharge of the nail gun. The nail passed through the employee's eye socket and into his brain. Emergency Medical Services transported Employee #1 to the hospital where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: EYE, NAIL, CONSTRUCTION, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL, FACE, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316155506 Fatality Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile