Accident Summary Nr: 201408598 - Roofer Killed in 25 Ft. Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316165083 | 02/18/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Summit Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2013, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male roofer with Summit Roofing Inc., and was part of a roofing crew installing roof insulation on a low sloped roof. A warning line system was in place. The foreman/safety monitor left the roof to check on materials on the ground. A coworker had been working outside the warning line system while wearing fall protection when his cell phone fell over the side of the roof to the ground below. Employee #1 exited the roof to retrieve his cell phone. Employee #1 had been working within the warning line system, but went to finish the coworker's work at the roof edge outside the warning line. Employee #1 did not use any fall protection system beyond the warning line system and a safety monitor was not present on the roof. Employee #1 stood up, took a step and fell approximately 25 ft. to the frozen ground below. Employee #1 was killed in the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316165083 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |