Accident Summary Nr: 201408572 - Employee Is Buried When Excavation Side Collaspes, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201408572 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31615657901/24/20131623237110Grosse Ile Township Dept Of Public Services

Abstract: At approximately 10:24 a.m. on January 24, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to repair a leaking water main that had been located the day before. An excavation was dug 17 ft long by 8.5 ft deep by 5 ft wide. The soil on site was a combination of water saturated material including clay and backfill from being previously excavated. No shoring was installed and a pump was installed to control the water leaking into the excavation. Once the water main was located, two coworkers entered the excavation to clean and complete the repair. The coworkers discovered they did not have the appropriate clamp and exited the excavation. Employee #1 informed the other coworkers he was going to go and get a larger clamp. A coworker asked if he could go back into the excavation to complete cleaning the main. Employee #1 informed the coworkers to watch the sides of the excavation while he was cleaning the main. A 13 ft long by 8.5 ft high section of the vertical east side collapsed into the excavation totally covering Employee #1. The coworkers entered the excavation to try to rescue the employee. They were able to uncover Employee #1's head and body and then extracted the employee out of the excavation with the aid of the first responders. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility, where he later dies.

Keywords: LEAK, EXCAVATION, REPAIR, COLLAPSE, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316156579 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse