Accident Summary Nr: 201408564 - Employee Dies from Apparent Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201408564 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31612910506/14/20121741238140Schad Boiler Setting Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 14, 2012, Employee #1 and three other employees were removing refractory fire brick from the interior of a 25-foot diameter multi-level solid waste incinerator at a water treatment plant. The employees went to lunch and were using the stairway leading down to the 1st floor break room. They heard a noise and turned to see Employee #1 lying on his back with his head over the edge of the stair landing. The employees started and continued full CPR until the EMT's arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Detroit Receiving Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, CPR, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, BACK, BRICK, NOISE, INCINERATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5 73 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316129105 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other