Accident Summary Nr: 201408549 - Employee Lifting Telecommunication Lines, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316125913 | 12/26/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Beacon Exteriors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2012, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a 20 ft aluminum extension ladder to lift a telecommunications line that was 11.5 ft above the ground. The employee was moving the line out of the way to allow a truck to enter the driveway to the work site. The truck driver was delivering roofing materials to the site. As Employee #1 raised the ladder and the telecommunications line up, the ladder made contact with the electric distribution lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he made contact with the 7600-volt power line. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316125913 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |