Accident Summary Nr: 201408531 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed in Excavation Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316154178 | 10/19/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Total Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on October 18, 2012, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male with Total Fire Protection Inc., was installing and securing a 20,000 gallon tank, to be used for storage of water for fire protection in an 11 ft. deep excavation. The excavation was not properly sloped, shored or supported. Employee #1 was standing next to the tank, and one side of the excavation collapsed. The tank shifted and crushed Employee #1 between the side of the excavation and the tank. Employee #1 was killed in this event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316154178 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |