Accident Summary Nr: 201408523 - Bridge Project Foreman Is Killed When Bus Strikes Guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313340986 | 10/01/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Diponio Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2012, Employee #1, foreman for Diponio Contracting LLC, and coworkers began their work activities on a bridge rehabilitation project. Employee #1 was working alone, moving a 36-foot guardrail section onto the bridge. One end of the guardrail crossed over the concrete road barrier that separated the work area from active traffic. A passing bus struck the guardrail. The impact propelled the employee into the outrigger of a mobile crane set up on the bridge. Employee #1 struck his head on the outrigger. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313340986 | Fatality | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Other |