Accident Summary Nr: 201408507 - Employees Are Injured in Traffic Accident, One Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313321374 | 03/12/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Surveying Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:01 a.m. on March 10, 2012, Employees began setting up their Temporary Traffic Control (TTC) devices for surveying operations. The employees had just finished setting up the TTC devices and were in the process of evaluating the traffic flow. Employees #1 and 2 were working on the freeway under a bridge. Two employees had taken the covers off the catch basins in the roadway (right lane) and were about to get measurements of the depth of the catch basins. The two right lanes were closed off to traffic by setting up traffic cones. An SUV was merging onto the main freeway from another freeway, when it was struck by a semi-truck traveling east bound on the main freeway. The SUV lost control and entered the work zone and struck Employee #1, who was unable to get out of the way. Employees #2 heard a braking sound just prior and dove over the bridge pier. Employee #2 observed the SUV come through the cones and strike Employee #1. The SUV then struck their truck and pushed it forward. The SUV continued on and struck the bridge pier before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital for treatment of minor lacerations and bruises and was released. The traffic control devices for the work operation were not in accordance with Part 6 - Michigan Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices for a work zone where merging expressway traffic takes place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313321374 | Fatality | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |