Accident Summary Nr: 201408473 - Employee Is Killed When Falling from a Scaffold Into a River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313317794 | 01/11/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Seaway Painting Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 11, 2012, three employees were engaged in relocating a centenary scaffold that was suspended beneath a bridge beam. Employee #1 was removing the deck clips while the other two employees were staging the decking to be installed in another location. While Employee #1 was removing the clips that were securing the cable to the decking, the cable slid towards the center of the sheet and then contacted the other unclipped supporting cables. As a result, the sheet became vertical and Employee #1 fell 140 feet into the river. The scaffolding was installed for the repair and painting of a suspension bridge 140 feet above a river. During the investigation it was found that the manufacturer's procedures for moving the scaffolding were not being followed. In addition, Employee #1 was not using a safety harness at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 386 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313317794 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 386 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |