Accident Summary Nr: 201408465 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed by a Hydraulic Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313322224 | 12/20/2011 | 1629 | 237990 | Mead Bros Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 20, 2011 Employee #1 of Mead Bros Excavating, who was engaged in stream restoration, was crushed to death by a hydraulic excavator. Employee #1, who was also the site supervisor, was retrieving rocks from around the stream bank and replacing the rocks back into the stream bed. While Employee #1 was placing the rocks, a large hydraulic excavator was in the process of removing check dams from the stream bed in close proximately to him. Employee #1 had moved from the opposite bank from the excavator to a position on the same side of the stream as where the hydraulic excavator was working in order to move rocks. While Employee #1 was facing away from the excavator and bending over, the excavator began moving in his direction. The operator of the excavator stated that he had not observed Employee #1 move into a position close to the excavator. The excavator subsequently ran over Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he expired as a result of the injuries he sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313322224 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |