Accident Summary Nr: 201408457 - Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313322364 | 12/01/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Ethical Exteriors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on November 28, 2011, Employee #1 a 31-year-old male with Ethical Exteriors was working with the owner of the company and were attempting to repair a roof leak near the chimney of a residential home. Employee #1 was unable to reach the work area with a 40-foot aluminum ladder. Due to the steep slope 16 in 12 pitch of the roof and the height where the chimney was located, the owner and the employee decided to lash a 20-foot fiberglass section to the 40-foot aluminum ladder. As Employee #1 ascended, the ladders started to separate and began to slide down the roof. Employee #1 held onto the ladder as it slid off the edge of the roof and fell approximately 25 feet to the brick paved driveway below. Employee #1 landed on his head receiving massive internal injuries that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313322364 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |