Accident Summary Nr: 201408440 - Employee Is Killed When Struck Against Electrical Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201408440 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31333601809/29/20111761238160Integral Bldrs Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 29, 2011, Employee #1 and three coworkers, all construction laborers, were installing a new metal roof on a pole building with a peak height of 15 feet. A 4,800-volt power line was located near the structure, approximately 4.25 feet from the rake edge, and approximately 7 feet above the eave's edge of the roof. He was installing an 18-ft section of metal trim on the northwest side of the rake edge. A coworker heard a buzzing sound, went to investigate, and found Employee #1 lying on the ground, unresponsive, along with the section of metal trim. Employee #1 and the section of metal trim showed evidence of contact with the energized electrical power line. He was dead at the site. .

Keywords: ROOF, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313336018 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source