Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201408432 - Worker Dies After Being Run Over By Tractor Backhoe

Accident: 201408432 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/09/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31331661408/09/20111711Rod Van Erp Farm Llc

At approximately 10:59 a.m. on August 9, 2011, an employee was digging trenches alongside farm fields to install drain tiles. He was working alone, using a Ford Model 555 tractor backhoe. (The narrative did not identify the manufacturer of the tractor backhoe.) He had finished digging four of the six trenches he intended to dig, when he was run over by the tractor backhoe. After being run over, the employee was able to call a coworker from a cell phone to indicate that the injuries were severe and to call an ambulance. When assistance arrived, the backhoe was running and still in gear approximately 44 feet (13.4 meters) past the location where the employee had been run over. The outriggers on the backhoe were in the 'up' position, with the front bucket up and rear bucket touching the ground. Several deficiencies were found on the backhoe, and it was in generally poor working condition. The employee died as a result of the injuries he sustained to his abdomen.

Keywords: excavation, abdomen, emergency response, agriculture, crushed, tractor, irrigation equipment, lost balance, run over, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313316614 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating