Accident Summary Nr: 201408416 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Contact with 120 Volt Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313280059 | 07/19/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Ww Fairbairn & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was using a Porter Cable reciprocating saw to remove water lines in the crawl space of the residence. The reciprocating saw, extension cord and portable GFCI that were being used were in good working condition, but the electrical conductors in the crawl space showed signs of degradation and damage from animals, and the grounding system for the house was not continuous. Employee #1 made contact with a frayed 120 volt electrical conductor and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313280059 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |