Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201408382 - Employee Is Crushed Between A Platform And Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201408382 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31327268406/23/20111741238140Dh Roberts Construction Of Jonesville

Abstract: On June 23, 2011, Employee #1, an ironworker, was installing a structural steel bracing and painting structural steel beams in the ceiling of a manufacturing plant addition. Employee #1 was working alone from a boom-supported aerial work platform that was borrowed from another employer. At approximately 11:15 am, an electrician walked into the area and found the aerial work platform elevated with Employee #1 slumped over the controls. Employee #1 was crushed between the work platform and one of the ceiling beams. Other tradesmen at the worksite used the ground controls to lower Employee #1 to the floor. Employee #1 died from the injuries. Employee #1 had been trained in operating a boom-supported aerial work platform by his employer, but was not trained in the differences between those aerial work platforms that were owned by the employer and the borrowed lift being used the morning of the incident. The drive controls on the borrowed aerial work platform may have been reversed from the actual direction that they would operate.

Keywords: beam, platform, ceiling, electrician, crushed, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313272684 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating