Accident Summary Nr: 201408366 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Employees Are Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201408366 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31333126604/25/20111751238130Ronald J Overbeek Contr Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m., on April 4, 2011, a crew of eleven employees was working on an agricultural building. The crew was installing open-faced, 81-foot long span trusses with a truck mounted crane. Nine employees were installing bracing on the top and bottom truss chords at various heights of 20 to 28 feet. The crane operator finished setting a truss and released it from the crane. The operator then rotated the crane to pick up another truss member. There was a loud snapping sound, and the previously positioned truss buckled and collapsed to the ground. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed by head injuries received by landing on his head on the fallen truss. Employee #2 fell from the truss and suffered a broken leg. Three other employees received slight bruising from falling from the trusses.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TRUSS, STEEL, IRON WORKER, TRUCK CRANE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 28 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313331266 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)