Accident Summary Nr: 201408358 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201408358 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31328656904/19/20111731238210Wachter Inc

Abstract: Two employees were relocating security-monitoring equipment and associated wiring at a grocery store. One of the employees was standing on a desk working on the task when he contacted a 120-volt conductor. He received an electric shock and fell from the desk, landing on the floor, still gripping the conductor. His coworker, who was nearby in an aerial lift, heard a moan. He found the injured employee unconscious on the floor. The coworker kicked away the conductor and started cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. However, the injured employee died of electrocution.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313286569 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source