Accident Summary Nr: 201408309 - Employee Is Crushed by Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201408309 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31327227012/29/20101741238140Grand Traverse Construction

Abstract: On December 29, 2010, an employee was working as a mason on a scaffold that was approximately 35 feet high, approximately 100 feet long, and equipped with weather protection. The employee was crushed when the scaffold overturned during high winds. No other details were provided in the original narrative.

Keywords: SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313272270 Fatality Other Helpers, surveyor Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile