Accident Summary Nr: 201408309 - Employee Is Crushed by Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313272270 | 12/29/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Grand Traverse Construction |
Abstract: On December 29, 2010, an employee was working as a mason on a scaffold that was approximately 35 feet high, approximately 100 feet long, and equipped with weather protection. The employee was crushed when the scaffold overturned during high winds. No other details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313272270 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, surveyor | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |