Accident Summary Nr: 201408283 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201408283 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31324575507/29/20101629237990Flotation Docking Systems Inc

Abstract: A construction laborer was electrocuted while welding. He had been using defective equipment.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, E C, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313245755 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source