Accident Summary Nr: 201408267 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313261315 | 09/23/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Don Meeks Construction Llc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting beams for demolition in an abandoned building. As he stood on a ladder to cut one of the beams, he lost his balance and fell on a pile of debris. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313261315 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |