Accident Summary Nr: 201408267 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201408267 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31326131509/23/20101795238910Don Meeks Construction Llc

Abstract: On September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was cutting beams for demolition in an abandoned building. As he stood on a ladder to cut one of the beams, he lost his balance and fell on a pile of debris. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313261315 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder