Accident Summary Nr: 201408259 - Employee Is Killed in Sewer Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313268427 | 07/24/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Aries Plumbing Heating & Cooling Co |
Abstract: On July 23 2010, Employee #1, an owner of Aries Plumbing Heating & Cooling Company, was replacing a residential sewer line. The excavation caved in, and Employee #1's air supply was cut off, asphyxiating and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313268427 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |