Accident Summary Nr: 201408242 - Employee Gets Fatally Crushed by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313258931 | 05/05/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Anderson Tree & Chipping Service |
Abstract: On May 5 2010, Employee #1 of Anderson Tree & Chipping Service was driving the Daewoo front end loader down a steep embankment. When Employee #1 gathered speed, he lost control and was thrown out the front window where he landed under the left rear tire and was crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313258931 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |