Accident Summary Nr: 201408200 - Employee Is Electocuted and Killed While Repairing Pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313323255 | 09/25/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Mark Jones Pump & Well Service |
Abstract: On September 25, 2009, an employee was repairing a pump when he came into contact with an energized wire and received an electrical shock. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313323255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |