Accident Summary Nr: 201408192 - Employee Is Killed by Concrete Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201408192 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30890493709/09/20091799238120Mack Transport Inc

Abstract: On September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was a truck driver. A precast concrete panel rolled off the truck and killed him.

Keywords: PRECAST, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308904937 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile