Accident Summary Nr: 201408168 - Employee Dies after Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201408168 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31331075707/08/20091623237110Imperial Construction

Abstract: On July 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Imperial Construction Company, Inc. He was repairing a broken water main. He was working in an excavation when a collapse occurred. A mixture of water, sand and mud encased Employee #1 to approximately the height of his shoulders. A piece of concrete was resting on top of his shoulder. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, SAND, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313310757 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse