Accident Summary Nr: 201408168 - Employee Dies after Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313310757 | 07/08/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Imperial Construction |
Abstract: On July 7, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Imperial Construction Company, Inc. He was repairing a broken water main. He was working in an excavation when a collapse occurred. A mixture of water, sand and mud encased Employee #1 to approximately the height of his shoulders. A piece of concrete was resting on top of his shoulder. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313310757 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |