Accident Summary Nr: 201408143 - Employee Is Killed When Underground Tank Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308944487 | 05/06/2009 | 1623 | 237120 | Service Station Installation Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a service station alteration. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns when an underground tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed. The original narrative gave no other details.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308944487 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |