Accident Summary Nr: 201408119 - Falling Pipe Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201408119 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30891047012/17/20081623237110Tmc Transportation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, was killed when he was struck by a 700-pound falling pipe. Employee #1 was standing on the south side of a trailer during the unloading activities when the pipe fell off a front-end loader. The pipe fell back onto the trailer and the stack of pipes, it then rolled off the trailer striking Employee #1 in the chest and knocking him to the ground. The 700-pound pipe then rolled across Employee #1's head and chest.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, STUCK, PIPE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308910470 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile